Development and Tests of Stirrer Raingauge for Snhow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI Michiyuki  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026638)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NONAKA Michinobu  Hydrotech Ltd., Resercher, 研究員
NAKASHIMA Tadashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40202212)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsstirrer raingauge / snowmelt / totalizer / snow intensity / total precipitation / 撹拌型雨量計
Research Abstract
The stirrer raingauges which are developed in this research have a high originality, which the freezing of antifreeze solution is prevented by the stirrer. The stirrer mixes solution and snow. A solar battery system is used as a power supply. This raingauge is supirerior in the point of no need of AC 100V to a heater raingauge and is also supirerior in the point of getting the short interval data to a totalizer.
The long term field tests were made at the Kyoto University Forest in Ashiu in winter seasons, from December '95 to March '96 and from December '96 to March '97. The new stirrer tipping bucket raingauge and the stirrer totalizer had good results. Those raingauges are efficient for over 1,000 mm total precipitation and 50 mm/day snow. The field tests in Hokkaido made sure that these raingauges are efficient even if in the cold district.
Though a bath pump is applied to the stirrer now, the choice of effective motor and the miniaturizing and the lightening of power system remain as next problem. If the effective motor and power system are put to practical, the raingauge will be used in all AMeDAS (Automated Meteorological Data Acquisition System) observation points. It is very useful for the research of the mechanism of snowfall and snowmelt and the characteristics of a water shed in snowfall district that the reliable data in winter will be supplied in every observation points. This contributes new ideas to the research of forest hydrology and the reserch of water resource.