Preparation of Database for Sediment-Related Disasters in Volcanic Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
JITOUSONO Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50145455)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigejiro  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80128462)
SHIMOKAWA Etsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60041670)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDatabase / Sediment-related disasters / Southern part of Kyushu / Volcanic area / Shirasu area / Rainfall data / 雨量 / ソフト開発
Research Abstract
In the southern park of Kyushu, Japan, covered with volcaniclastic materials, sediment-related disasters have occurred frequently during rainy and typhoon seasons. The purpose of this study is to prepare the database for sediment-related disasters in volcanic area, southern part of Kyushu. The results are summarized as follows :
1.Database of sediment-related disasters caused by slope failures and debris flows was prepared based on the investigations of natural disasters which have occurred in the southern part of Kyushu.
2.The programs for topographic analysis in volcanic area was developed.
3.Data of rainfall in the southern part of Kyushu were gathered during the period from 1926 to 1997.
4.The rainfall conditions for the occurrence of the sediment-related disasters caused by slope failures and debris flows were investigated by using these database. The effective rainfall for occurrence of the sediment-related disasters in the southern part of Kyushu in which a half-period of rainfall is 24 hours, is 200 mm in depth except for small scale ones. This critical value is an effective index for the prediction of sediment-related disasters caused by rainfall.