RECYCLING OF WOODY AND PAPER WASTE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Techology
Principal Investigator
FUSHITANI Masami  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80014950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMADA Masahiro  Tokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Center, Chief research worker, 主任研究員
FUKUDA Kiyoharu  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Techology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60015097)
OKAYAMA Takayuki  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Techology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate, 農学部, 助教授 (70134799)
TOMINAGA Hiroshi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Techology, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00015083)
KUBO Takafumi  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Techology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00015091)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordswoody waste / paper waste / recycling / wood-chip cement board / aluminum composites particleboard / laminated paper board / activated carbon / microbial degradation / パーティクルボード / 古紙ボード / セメント複合ボード / 安全廃棄 / 分解菌 / 電磁波シールド材料 / 無機複合ボード
Research Abstract
1) Recycling of woody and paper waste
It was difficult to recycle efficiently woody and paper waste, because of different foreign matters included in the waste, such as china ware, clothes and aluminum foil. However, wooden constructiion wastes, as pillars and boards, and used papers, as newspaper and magazine were recycled for manufacture of particleboard and fiberboard, after chipping these and removing magnetic metals from the chip.
2) Manufacturing of woody and paper waste
(1) Manufacthre of cement board combined with chip from wooden construction wastes
Effects of foreign matters in chip, chip size and chip washing were examined on strength and other physical properties of wood-chip cement board. Consequently, larger chip brought about the decrease of strength, but the washing resulted in effect which prevents the bonding inhibition of chip-cement.
(2) Manufacture of aluminum composites particleboard
Functional particleboard, which can reduce electromagnetic wave, was manufactured by mixing aluminum foil in the wood chip.
(3) Manufacture of laminaated paper board and activated carabon from waste paper
Physical properties of laminated paper board were closely concerned with the density, and the high density gave rise to the increase of bending and peeling strengths, and the decrease of water absorption. Quality of activated carbon, produced on the maximum reaction temperature at 920゚C under CO_2 used as activating gas, was equal to that at a market.
3) Safety abandonment of woody waste by microbial degradation
Safety abandonment methods of woody waste by microbial degradation were investigated, and it was confirmed that some fungi carried a high ability for the degradation.