The Development of an apparatus for the production of densified wood by high-pressure steam treatment utilizing moisture in wood
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NORIMOTO Misato  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res.Inst., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (20027163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Masaru  Kobayashi Kikai Kogyo Ltd., Dept.Manager, 製造部, 部長
KAWAI Shuichi  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res.Inst., Professor, 木質科学研究所, 教授 (00135609)
INOUE Masafumi  Kyoto Univ., Wood Res.Inst., Instructor, 木質科学研究所, 助手 (20263155)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSteam Treatment / Transverse Compression / Densified Wood / High Frequency Heating / hot press / Fixation of Deformation / Sugi / Fast Growing tree / 高圧水蒸気処理 / 木材 / スギ材 / 変形の永久固定 / 密閉系熱板プレス
Research Abstract
In coniferous wood and fast growing hard wood which are soft and have a low density, their surface properties such as hardness and abrasion resistance may become a problem, especially when used for flooring boards, furuitures and interior finished materials. Soft wood with useful surface properties can be obtained by comperssing the wood in the direction perpendicular to the grain. When a compressed specimen is dried under restraint, the stress gradually decreses until it has disappered. The deformation is fixed in the deformed state (drying set). However, this drying set is only apparent, because it is almost recovered by boiling. Therefore, the permanent fixation of deformation is essential to use densified wood. One of the most effective ways of fixing deformation is high pressure steam treatment. In this study, an apparatus for the production of densified wood by high-pressure steam treatment utilizing moisture in wood was developed. Using a hot press equipped with an air-tight O-ring seal and a high frequency heating device, compression and hygro-thermal treatment can be done simultaneously. When a thin wood specimen with 17% moisture content was compressed, almost no recovery of deformation was observed after only 1 min of heating with the hot press at 200゚C or 8 min at 180゚C.However, the fixation was insufficient for dry specimens, so that moisture in the wood was considered to act so as to fix the deformation. On the other hand, to increase the temperature inside the specimen with 60mm thickness up to 200゚C it took about 80min by hot-pressing, but about 4min in combination with high frequency heating. Hardness showed an increse of about three times by compressing to about 50% of the initial thickness. The strength properties also increased remarkably. Only a slight yellowing and darkening occurred in the specimens steamed at 180゚C for 8 min.