Study on utilization of wood extractives from Kyaraboku (Taxus cuspidata var.nana) belonging to trees of genus taxus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
TACHIBANA Sanro  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10112319)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBOTA Minoru  Osaka Organic Chemical Industry Ltd., chief researcher, 研究部, 主任
OKI Tae  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20116916)
ITOH Kazutaka  Ehime University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50253323)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTissue cultures / Elicitor / Taxus cuspidata var.nana / Taxol / Anti-biotic activity / Callus cultures / Chitoheptaose / Cell suspension cultures / 固定化細胞 / キトオリゴ糖 / 生合成前駆体 / 微生物変換 / ジベレリン
Research Abstract
Utilization of wood extractives from Kyaraboku were examined.
1.Taxol, a strong anti-tumor agent, in T.cuspidata was produced by callus cultures of Kyaraboku. Amount of production of taxol was increased 5.1 times larger than that of the control (no addition) when chito-oligosaccharides as a elicitor for ehhancement of taxol production were added to the calli. Chitoheptaose was found to be the best elicitor in the chito-oligosaccharides.
2.Taxol was produced by cell suspension cultures of Kyaraboku. Taxol production increased 6.3 times larger than that of the control when chitoheptaose and jasmonic acid were added to the suspension cultures.
3.Taxol was released into the medium during incubation when cultured cells were incorporated with sodium alginate and incubated. The maximum amount of taxol released into the medium was 0.6 mg/L.
4.Taxinine in Kyaraboku and its derivatives have anti-biotic activities against Cochiliobolus miyabeanus, Altenaria kikuchiana, Colletotrichum fragariae, Botryisis cinerea, and Corynespora cassiicola.
5.A trial of preparation of taxol mimic by condensation of the BaccatinIII like compound derived from taxinine and phenylisosserin was conducted. Phenylisoserin, the side chain of taxol, was stereoselectively synthesized from benzaldehyde in a total yield of 0.9%. However, preparation of the BaccationIII like compound from taxinine are now being conducted.