Development of a new method for the analysis of individual biological history of the aquatic creatures using synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Katsumi  The University of Tokyo Ocean Rescarch Institution Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (10090474)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOKUCHI Toshio  Maruto Ltd.Technical Planning Division Technical Research Advisor, 技術企画室, 研究技術顧問
OGATA Kiyosh  Hitachi, Ltd.Materials Process Department Production Engineering Research Labora, 第2部24研, 研究員
KOMATSU Teruhisa  The University of Tokyo Ocean Research Institute Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (60215390)
NAKAI Izumi  Science University of Tokyo Department of Applied Chemistry Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90155648)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSynchrotron Radiation / X-ray Fluorescence Imaging / Hard Tissue / Migratory History / Biological History / Strontium / Otolith / Environmental Variation / 螢光X線イメージング / Sr
Research Abstract
After the investigation for three years, the following results have been obtained.
1.Sample Preparation : Methods of sample preparation for synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence microprobe analysis was developed. For the fish otolith preparation, sagaital plane with otolith core of 30mum thick was revealed to be suitable for the analysis.
2.Investigation of finger-print elements : ICP-AES analysis of otoliths of various fishes of different origin disclosed that they contain Sr, Zn, Fe, Mg, Mn and Al as trace components, among which Sr is found to be most suitable for the indicator of the salinity change of their environmental water.
3.Application of Synchrotron Radiation : Two-dimensional distributions of Ca, Sr and Fe were clarified by synchrotron radiation X-ray fluorescence microprobe. Measurements were made at Photon Factory, High Energy Accelerator Research Organization. Samples were excited by an X-ray of 17 keV generated by a Si (111) double-crystal monochromator. Two dimensional analysis of trace elemenls such as iron (average : around 100 ppm) was successfully carried out by using X-ray microbeam under the following condition : beam size, ca 100x1OO um2 and counting time of 10 sec/step. Thus we have established the XRF imaging technique as a new important tool for characterization of the trace elements in the otoliths.
4.Instrumentation : We have developed a new X-ray fluorescence imaging system for routine analysis of the trace elements in the hard tissues by using conventional laboratory X-ray source. This system utilizes monochromatic Mo Ka X-ray obtained by a curved Graphite monochoromator, which enables us to carry out high sensitivity analysis.
5.Validation of the methods : To verify the method developed here, otoliths of the freshwater eel, masu salmon and lantern fish were analyzed. As the results, the individual migratory history was well demonstrated and thus, we conclude this method was sufficiently verified.