Detection of Pathogenic Bacteria from Fishes and Their Environments by PCR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
WAKABAYASHI Hisatsugu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agircultural and Life Science, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00011932)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Takashi  Tokyo University of Fisheries, Department of Aquatic Biosciences, Professor, 資源育成学科, 教授 (00051805)
MUROGA Kiyokuni  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Applied Biological Science, Professor, 生物生産学部, 教授 (30011993)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPCR / Cytophaga psychrophila / Vibrio penaecida / Pasteurella piscicida / Aeromonas salmonicida / ayu / kuruma prawn / yellowtail / Vibrio penaecida / ギンザケ種卵 / 魚介類 / Flavobacterium branchi ophilum / Cytophaga columnaris / Flexibacter maritimus / Vibrio paenaeicida
Research Abstract
(1) PCR primers specific for Cytophaga psychrophila, Cytophaga columnaris, Flexibacter maritimus, and Flavobacteium branchiophilum, were constraucted on the basis of the 16S rRNA sequence.
(2) Carrier detection of C.psychrophila in ayu fry and coho salmon eggs was made by nested-PCR.In ayu sampled from the Biwa Lake, 35 percent (7/20) of the fish lots and 12 percent of the total fish examined (18/146) were positive in 1995, and 80 percent (4/6) of the fish lots and 33 percent (6/18) of the total fish were positive in 1996. In coho salmon eggs for aquaculture seedlings, five of seven lots from the wild spawner in USA were positive, and all four lots of eggs from domestic spawners in USA and Japan were negative.
(3) For detection of Vibrio penaecida 16S rRNA-targeted RT-PCR was demonstrated to have 100 times higher sensitivity than 16S rDNA targeted PCR.Ten kuruma prawn for each sampling were collected at a private farm in Hiroshima Prefecter in 1996. Out of 100 prawn examined, ten prawn were positive in RT-PCR.
(4) A 16S rRNA based RT-PCR method specific for Pasteurella piscicida was developed. The PCR detection of P.piscida in apparently healthy marine fishes in Ehime Prefecture had a high carrier state in both farmed and wild yellowtail.
(5) Based on the nucleotide sequences of DNA fragments cloned from a plasmid pzP1 specific to P.piscicida, two primer sets were constructed. The PCR products were detected in DNA from the kidney of yellowtail infected naturally with P.piscicida, but not in that from healthy yellowtail.
(6) A DNA fragment specific to Aerkomonas salmonicida subsp. salmonicida was cloned from the RAPD products. Based on the nucleotide sequence of the clone a PCR primer set was synthesized. It was effective in detecting A.salmonicida subsp. salmonicida from the kidney of experimentally infected amago salmon.