| Project/Area Number |
07556050
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | OBIHIRO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND VETERINARY MEDICINE |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Yoshiharu Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med, .President, 学長 (40003074)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OZAWA Wataru Yamagata University, Faculty of Agriculture Asso.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70211141)
HASEBE Tadashi Tohoku University, Faculty of Agriculture Asso.Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10125635)
NAGAKI Masakazu Tottori University, Faculty of AGRICULTURE Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90003144)
KANAYAMA Toshihisa Obihiro University of Agr.and Vet.Med., Faculty of Animal Husbandry Asso.Profess, 畜産学部, 助教授 (00214445)
DOI Tokohisa Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60137388)
長南 史男 北海道大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00113697)
樋口 昭則 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助教授 (40250534)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Stochastic donimance / Logistic function / Weibull distribution / Double exponential function / Rice cultivar selection / Rice yield damage distribution / Expected quantity of information / E-H approach / 累積分布 / ロジスティク曲線 / 災害要因別被害率分布 / 期待情報量 / E-Hアプローチ / 収量の累積確率密度関数 / リスク評価 / リスクの地域間分析 / ミーン・ジニ概念 / 最適ヘッジ率 |
| Research Abstract |
Methods which suggest the most dominant combination of activities under the imperfect knowledge are requested for making decision in the field of agriculture, because of the existence of meteoric disaster. In regarding to this problem the concept of stochastic dominance (SD) was proposed in 1997's. This study is purported to make its applicability clear with developing application models for problem solving and their necessary software. Main findings are as follows. 1. Literature review suggested us there is a scarce paper applyed the SD and its related model. Mean-gini programming and optimum hedging ratio approach with the use of extended mean-gini are applicable models being developed. 2. Some introductry analysis with the SD to crop yield fluctuation in Hokkaido gave a proof its applicability. Experimental analysis had been conducted to the problems, such as comparison of crop yield stablity on 8 crops in Tokachi, land classification on rice and wheat in Sorati, rice caltivar selection and distribution analysis on rice yield damage, and gave proof to high applicability on the SD related approach. 3. An application analysis conducted in Tohoku region at both prefecture and municiparity level explained high applicability and showed clearly that SD information had close relation to the existence of influence due to hazardous wind called Yamase. 4. Some mathematical models such as logistic, double exponential and Weibull distribution were taken into consideration as models for estimating probability distribution. 5. Programming model, so to say E-H approach, which explicitly contain the utilization opportunity of information was investigated and exhibitory farm business analysis was offered and demonstrated its solution could be obtained by a method of goal programming.