Development of Evaporation Accelerators for Soil Solution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ABE Yukuo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural & Forest Engineering, Professor, 農林工学系, 教授 (70015808)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOJIMA Toshinori  Seikei University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (10150286)
OZAKI Masuo  Maebashi Institute of Technology, Department of Construction Engineering, Profes, 建設工学科, 教授 (00113283)
YAMAGUCHI Tomoharu  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agricultural & Forest Engineering, Assistant, 農林工学系, 講師 (40015839)
大塚 義之  片平エンジニアリングインターナショナル, 技術部, 部長
井伊 博行  清水建設, 技術研究所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssoil solution control / evaporation accelerator / drainage water disposal / salt accumulation prevention / 蒸発促進 / 湿害対策法
Research Abstract
An elevation in the groundwater table in arid regions resulting in waterlogging and salt damaged soil is know to be caused by both poor drainage conditions and the ponding of waste water. Although keeping shallow groundwater to a minimum and reducing drainage water are necessary precautions to be taken, these are not always feasible because of either technological or economic factors or unsuitable geographic conditions. Here we propose the usage of the "Evaporation Drainage Method" which effectively utilizes strong evaporation forces prevalent in arid regions.
Evaporation accelerators are the main tool involved in this method. These accelerators evaporate excess water by radiating it into the atmosphere. In addition, salt also accumulates naturally on the accelerator enabling evaporation and salt capture to occur simultaneously.
The accelerator, constructed of sheets of porous and absorbent gauze or paper, functions by taking up water by capillary force. As layrs of gauze were increased, rates of absorbency and capillary rise increased. Contained water values changed at each height layr of the accelerator. Accelerators were inserted into a pot filled with solution or saturated sand, and placed in an enclosed chamber equipped with an air conditioner. Evaporation rates depended on temperature, wind velocity in the chamber. Evaporation within the chamber was increased by increasing the number of accelerators and thereby increasing the total amount of evaporation surface area. However accelerators need to be appropriately set to work efficiently. Adequate evaporation space must be allowed. Evaporation rates also depend in part on the form of the accelerator as air flow around the accelerator varied with shape. Increasing of surface area decreased the void rate in the area of accelerator installation. Under certain conditions of replacement it can affect water consistency in sand. Also, accelerators captured the salts which accumulated on the accelerators.