Control technique and system for run-off sand from agricultural land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture, NODAI Resource Environment Study Center
Principal Investigator
ANASE Makoto  Tokyo University of Agriculture, NODAI Resource Environment Study Center, Researcher, 資源環境研究センター, 学術研究員 (80015619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Yasuhiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Miyako Subtropical Farm, Lecturer, 宮古亜熱帯農場, 講師 (60246668)
MIHARA Machito  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (00256645)
NARIOKA Hajime  the hill mountain university, Faculty of Environmental Science and Technology, A, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (70211448)
NAKA Tatsuo  National Research Institute of Agricultural Engineering, Laboratory head, 農業工学研究所, 研究室長
NAKAGAWA Shouichiro  Tokyo University of Agriculture, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20246664)
ONIZUKA Koutaro  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professo, 農学部, 教授 (30014947)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordssoil and sand outflow control / minute particle outflow control / vortex tube / Abashiri, Hokkaido / Miyako Island, Okinawa / permeable setting basin / minute particle absorption / infiltlation / 浸透性沈砂池
Research Abstract
The soil erosion becomes an environment problem with the earth scale with making a desert at present. Especially, the explosive increase of the population becomes pressure at the developing nation and the result of the forest felling, the agricultural land development causes ground erosion and the ground outflow becomes a big problem. Soil and sand outflow is taken up as the environment problem in addition to the agricultural land disaster.
Therefore, it grasps the actual state of the soil and sand outflow from the agricultural land and to establish the restraint control system has very important meaning.
In this study, it examined each measure to exclude bed load and floating sand in the fault grain part, it came out on the pollution watercourse and it made restraint a system.
It implemented the following study in the given period. (1) Technical limit of the method of construction in the past to the floating sand which becomes the factor of muddy water. (2) The plan and the design of the permeable settling basin method of construction which is based on the spot investigation in the domestic related area. (3) The water reason design for the examination building and the preparation of the spot building and the investigation. (4) The examination of the purge function of under-drainage and the sandy filtration layer. (5) The physical characteristic and the sinking characteristic experiment of the topsoil in the examination field. (6) The promotion operation of the glavitational sinking of settling basin by under-drainage. (7) The material experiment of the under-drainage filtration layer. (8) The under-drainage ability decline and the measure examination of it. It made a manual about the soil and sand outflow control method of construction from above results.