| Project/Area Number |
07556058
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
農業機械学
| Research Institution | Osaka Prefecture University |
Principal Investigator |
HONAMI Nobuo Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50081493)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WADANO Akira Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40081575)
TAIRA Tomoaki Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40145818)
NISHIURA Yoshifumi Osaka Prefecture University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (80221472)
TAKIGAWA Hiroshi Osaka Prefecture University, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (30081566)
MURASE Haruhiko Osaka Prefecture University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20137243)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Grafting / Work efficiency / Recognition algorithm / Environmental control / Soil physics / Plant physiology / 3-D image construction / Design of robot / ロボティクス / 超音波切削 / 活着順化 / 光合成 / しおれ計測 / 苗生産 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this study is the development of a robot system for grafted seedlings production based on the "Plug-in Method". We fabricated the device which can join scion and stock and pack a jointed seedling in a plug celll tray. It was found that it takes 39.2% (in case of one operator) and 32.7% (in case of two operators) times with this robot than handmade. Otherwise, we developed the algorithm which could recognize the shape and properties of seedlings for grafting. We collected data of plant physical properties for the design of the grafting robot gripper which was important to handle seedlings for grafting and grafted. Moreover we developed the algorithm which could determine the pathway when the robot hand system is approaching the seedling for grafting. To raise seedlings for grafting, an irrigation system from bottom with cotton felt utilized its diffusion property was developed. Noticing the aggregation structure of the medium in a cell tray, we evaluated the physical propertie
… More
s of two kind media by measuring the water permeability, water absorption and water retentivity of granulated medium with a mixer. Moreover we evaluated the performance of these media by measuring the development of roots and growth rate of leaves through growing tests. We evaluated scientifically the effects of pinching the stocks. To acclimatize grafted seedlings, noticing dark and bright period we evaluated the joining rate of grafted seedling by the pull test and the absorption of the carbon dioxide test. Moreover, we tried to control the aperture of stomata by changing the carbon dioxide concentration to optimize the acclimatizing environment. As a result, we could not control the carbon dioxide concentration by on-off control method. Because the carbon dioxide concentration was unstable with this control method. Therefore, we made the relationships clear between the joining rate of grafted seedlings and wind, humidification method and light intensity which were environmental factors concerned with the moisture condition inside scion. Moreover, we developed the method of selection of dyes, environment setting in dyeing the vascular system and 3-D image construction to investigate the efficiency of these methods. We found that the stationary state level of ascorbic acid after grafting became 1.5 times than that level before grafting as a plant physiological reaction in joining between a scion and a stock by measuring the movement of ascorbic acid inside a scion. Less