| Project/Area Number |
07556059
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
生物環境
| Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
KOZAI Toyoki Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Professor, 園芸学部 (90081570)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKAGAKI Michiko Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 講師 (00206715)
FUJIWARA Kazuhiro Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Associate Professor, 園芸学部, 助教授 (30211535)
KUBOTA Chieri Chiba University, Faculty of Horticulture, Assistant Professor, 園芸学部, 助手 (00280917)
林 真紀夫 東海大学, 開発工学部, 助教授 (60092087)
前川 孝昭 筑波大学, 農林工学系, 教授 (40015665)
北宅 善昭 大阪府立大学, 農学部, 助教授 (60169886)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Closed system / Transplant / Artificial light, / Environmental control / 植物苗 / 苗生産 / バレイショ / 発光ダイオード / 低温貯 / 組織培養 / 低温貯蔵 |
| Research Abstract |
As the first step of this research project on the development of artificial lighting system for producing quality transplants, an experimental artificial lighting system was developed. The light source of artificial lighting system was consisted of blue, green and red light emitting diodes. The light output of blue, green and red light emitting diodes could be modified by manual. Using this system, the effect of blue, green and red light ratios on the growth and development of tomato seedling was investigated. A significant effect of light energy composition on the growth and development was found. Secondaly, an experiment on quality preservation of transplants during the low temperature storage was conducted. The experiment showed that the quality was better preserved under dim light than under darkness. Thirdly, the cost of electricity for lighting and air conditioning during the transplant production was estimated to be about 2 Yen/transplant. This results shows that the transplant production under artificial light can be commercialized. Experiments on carbon dioxide enrichment for sweetpotato transplant prduction, transpirational and photosynthetic characteristics of sweetpotato cuttings were conducted and fruitful results were obtained.