Preparation of Solube Keratin Peptides and Utilization of the Peptides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture & Technology
Principal Investigator
UEHARA Kohkichi  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (10014953)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIRAYAMA Takuji  Industrial Technology Research Institute of Saitama, Chief of the Leather Sectio, 課長
CHONAN Yasumasa  Tokyo Metropolitan Leather Technology Center, Director, 所長
ARAI Katsuhiko  Tokyo University of Agriculture & Technology, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate, 農学部, 助教授 (60175940)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHaiar keratin / Keratin peptide / Solubilization of hair / Hair wave treatment / Utilization of cattle and pig hair / ケラチン / 毛 / アルカリ分解 / 分子量分布
Research Abstract
Some hair-recovery systems are proposed from the stsndpoint of pollution problem, however, the effective utilization of recovered hair keratins is not reported. If the hair keratins are utilized effectively, it appears to be very profitable for the leather industry. We intend to utilize the solubilized keratins for a biomaterial or cosmetics. The solubility of recovered hair keratins by reductive or oxidative degradation was low because the keratins gained the so-called immunization by a pretreatment with alkali during unhairing process. We adopted the hydrolysis method with hot alkali. The solubilization of recovered hair and properties of the products were studied.
The solubility of recovered steer hair was lower than that of intact hair, however, about 75% of recovered steer hair keratins was dissolved by incubation temp.at 70゚C.The solubility of recovered pig hair was higher than that of intact hair, especially in the case of 0.5N NaOH,50゚C.It appears that the differences of solubilities between recovered steer hair and recovered pig hair arise from the distinction between the unhairing processes.
The solubility of hair keratins increased only slightly as the incubation time was prolonged. However, the yield after the fractional precipitaion and dialysis decreased as the incubation time was prolonged.
The distribution curves of molecular weight of the solubilized products by HPLC showed as follows. In the case of steer hair keratins after adjusting pH7, the curve showed twe peaks, a small peak of high molecular weight and a main peak of about 100,000 MW.The curve of suppernatant after adjusting pH4 and removing the percipitate showed one peak. The peak of high molecular weight was not shown in the curve of pig hair keratins.