Efficacv of the fermented soybean meal with high phytase activity on phosphorus availability in monogastric animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Tohru  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40181680)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANO Fumiko  Faculty of Biology-Oriented Science, Kinki University, Associate Professor, 生物理工学部, 助教授 (30101249)
NAKAJIMA Takashi  The University of Shiga Prefecture, School of Environmental Science, Professor, 環境科学部, 教授 (50074050)
YANO Hideo  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (20026587)
菊島 直  株式会社菱六, 研究室, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPhytase / Phosphorus / Zinc / Calcium / Phytate / Pig / 利 / 利用性 / ニワトリ / マグネシウム
Research Abstract
In the first experiment, growing pigs were fed a soybeam meal-based diet (SBM), a fermented soybean meal-based diet (FSBM) or a SBM-based diet supplied inorganic phosphate (SBM+P) and mineral availability was investigated. The apparent absorption rate was higher in the FSBM group than in the other group. The apparent phosphorus absorption did not differ between the SMB group and the SBM+P group. The fermentation did not affect copper availability. However, the FSBM group showed higher concentrations of femoral zinc and liver iron than did the other groups. These results indicated that the fermentation degraded phytate in soybean meal, which resulted in the improvement of these mineral availabilities. In the second experiment, growing pigs were fed a SBM-based diet, a FSBM-diet or Skim milk (SM)-based diet to study the absorption of calcium and ionized calcium concentration in the digesta of small intestine. Calcium absorption was lower in the SBM and the FSBM groups than in the SM group. The concentration of ionized calcium in duodenal and ileal digesta was also lower in the SBM and the FSBM groups than in the SM group. These results suggested that soy-based diets suppressed calcium absorption through reducing ionized calcium in the small intestine. Additionally, phytate in SBM did not affect calcium absorption and the concentration of ionized calcium in the digesta of the small intestine.