Novel regulators for reproductive function and development of their separation systems.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionKitasato University, School of veterinary Medicine and Animal Sciences
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Yoshihisa  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Vet.Med.and Ani.Sci., Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (40092001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIE Haruo  NDPC Corporation, Res.and Develop., Director, 学術部, 部長
FUKUDA Yshinori  Kitasato Univ., Sch.of Vet.Med.and Ani.Sci., Prof., 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (50050620)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBovine follicular fluid / Inhibin / Activin / Follistatin / Development of oocyte / Embryogenesis / Immunohistochemistry / Recombinant inhibin / 卵の成熟 / 妊娠
Research Abstract
1. Inhibin, activin and follistain are proteins of gonadal origin which exert potential regulatory effects on pituitary FSH secretion. They are also paracrine and autocrine regulators in follicologenesis, spermatogenesis, and in the development of the placenta.
2. We developed improved methods for the purification of several types of inhibins, activins, and follistatins with high yields from follicular fluid and cell culture media.
3. Serum inhibin and FSH are inversely related with fluctuations due to a complete feedback control between the ovary and the pituitary. However, this reciprocal relationship of inhibin and FSH was influenced by other stimulators and suppressors of FSH.LH also serves to stimulate the production of inhibin during late follicular phase, the luteal phase and pregnancy in humans.
4. Activin is a paracrine and autocrine protein within the ovarian follicle and can act either alone or in concert with FSH or LH.The most important role of activin in the follicle is for the induction of the FSH receptors on granulosa cells, after which, proliferation and cytodifferentiation of granulosa cell can proceed.
5. Inhibin was detected in the granulosa cells of newborn rat ovaries and Sertoli cells and Leydig cells. Activin A was located in the oocyte and interstitial cells of the ovary and spermatid and Leydig cells of testes. These results suggest that inhibin and activin play some important roles for the development of follicles and spermatogenesis.
6. Inhibin stimulated the growth of oocytes in primordial follicles but not the growth of follicle in vitro. In contrast, another bioactive substance induced the growth of primordial follicle.
7. BFF-2nd and FBS-3rd fraction separated by ultracentrifugation increased the rate of development to the blastocyst stage of the oocytes.