Development of a compact ultrasonic equipment for large animal practice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
HAGIO Mitsuyosi  Kitasato Univ., School of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 獣医畜産学部, 教授 (20128359)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Masaharu  Federation of Kagoshima Agricultural mutual aid associations, Instructor, 臨床研究科, 研究係長
OSAKI Kazue  Large animal clinic and research center, Federation of Hokkaido Agricultural mut, 講習所, 担当主幹
KAMIMURA Shunichi  Kagoshima Univ., Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90233949)
TAKAHASHI Yoshiyuki  Hokkaido Univ., Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Prof., 獣医学部, 助教授 (70167485)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsUltrasonic equipment / Compact / Newly-developed / large animal / Battery-driven / Soulder-carry / 背負い式
Research Abstract
Even the portable equipment presently available is still bulky to carry and handle, and preparation and examination in livestock houses and paddocks are laborious without assistance. We, therefore, developed a compact ultrasonic equipment for large animal practice.
The features of the equipment developed were as follows :
1. light in weight able to be carried and handled by only one veterinarian
2. a backpack type allowing for morbility and avoidance of animal interference
3. a 4 inch liquid crystal display (LCD) attached to the examiner's waist
4. a control panel bearing important function keys on the monitor
5. run on rechargeable batteries as well as on alternating AC current
The operation of the equipment on tha farm was evaluated especially on easiness of handling and satisfactory results were obtained. The usufulness of the LCD was also compared with the conventional ultrasonic CRT display especially in terms of image quality of various organs in healthy and diseased cows. The image quality of LCD was satisfactory for clinical use, although a subtle decline in resolution of very small targets was discernible. This prototype compact equipment was considered to be quite useful in large animal practice.