Development of sensitive diagnostic methods for transmissible spongiform encephalopathies.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionObihiro University of Agricutture and Veterinary Medicine
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA Morikazu  Obihiro Univ., Vet.Med., Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (00001537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUBO Masanori  N.I.A.H.Lab.Pathol. Diag. Head Res., 家畜衛生試験場・病理診断室, 室長
YAMADA Haruo  Obihiro Univ., Vet.Med., Prof., 畜産学部, 教授 (20003113)
HIRUOKA Hidefumi  Obihiro Univ., Vet.Med., Ass.Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (60238665)
中川 迪夫  帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 教授 (60237237)
堀内 基広  帯広畜産大学, 原虫病分子免疫研究センター, 助教授 (30219216)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsTransmissible spongiform encephalopathies / Preclinical diagnosis / ELISA / ELISA法 / 早期診断 / ウエスタンブロット
Research Abstract
In order to increase the sensitivity for detection of prion protein, the method to prepare samples from tissues for Western blotting was reformed. In mouse scrapie model, prion protein could be detected in the samples prepared from the spleen 1 week after intraperitoneal infection by the new method. It is to be desirable that more convenient method than Western blotting to examine many samples for the presence of prion protein. We developed an ELISA whose sensitivity was about two times higher than that of Western blotting using mouse model. We first confirmed that this ELISA method could be used for sheep scrapie samples, then applied the ELISA method for near 300 sheep samples obtained from slaughter house in Hokkaido.
We are developing the method for preparing samples to detect prion protein in contaminated collagen. We found the ways to reduce viscosity of collagen solution by enzymes and to concentrate prion from large volume of the enzyme treated collagen solution.
We also examined polymorphisms of sheep prion gene in relation to sheep with scrapie, expression of prion protein in various sheep organs, and polymorphisms of sheep apolipoprotein E gene as a risk factor of scrapie.