IDENTIFICATION OF LIFE CYCLE AND ESTABLISHMENT OF THE METHOD FOR DlAGNOSIS,PREVENTION AND TREATMENT OF NEOSPORA CANINUM
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (1997)
Tottori University (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
UMEMURA Takashi  HOKKAIDO UNIV., GRADUATE SCH.OF VET.MED., PROF., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (00151936)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMURA Kameo  NAT.INST.ANIM.HEALTH,RES.MANAGER, 家畜衛生試験場, 室長
OONAGA Hiroshi  NIPPON INST.BIOL.SCI.RES.VlCE-DIRECTOR, 次長 (80072461)
HARITANI Makoto  NAT.INST.ANIM.HEALTH,SENIOR RES., 家畜衛生試験場, 主任研究官
OKUDA Koukenn  VET.DIAGNST.LAB., OKAYAMA PREF., SENIOR RES., 家畜病性鑑定所, 専門研究員
TANIYAMA Hiroyuki  RAKUNO GAKUEN UNIV., DEPT.OF VET.PATHOL., ASSOC.PROF., 酪農学部, 助教授 (90133800)
山根 逸郎  農水省家畜衛生試験場, 疫学部, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsPROTOZOA / NEOSPORA CANINUM / NEOSPOROSIS / BOVINE ABORTION / MYOSITIS / ENCEPHALITIS / Neospora caninum / 異常産 / 牛 / 犬 / ヌードマウス
Research Abstract
1.Study on the incidence of neo sporosis in Japan : the disease occurred in 24 prefectures so far and distributed widely throughout the country. The earliest occurrence of the disease was in 1985, and many cattle imported from USA had the antibody against the protozoa. Shelty dogs and dogs kept with cattle frequently had the antibody. Based on these results, a circulation of the protozoa among dogs and cattle was suspected and we recommended farmers not to keep dogs with cattle.
2.Isolation of neospora : weisolated 8 strains of neospora from aborted fetuses or congenitally-infected newborn calves in Japan. Ribosomal DNA of our isolates was identical with those isolaed in USA.Antigen plates for fluorescent antibody test and latex beads ELISA kit were prepared using our isolales.
3.Study on the mode of transmission : antibody against the protozoa was sought in various animals (dogs, cats, mice, pigeons and racoons) habitaing near the affected cattle, and none of them except dogs had the antibody. Nude mice experimentally infected with the protozoa showed radiculoneuritis and a proliferation of the parasites in the digestive tract. These findings suggested the a possible vertical transmission of neospora by the feces excreted from infected animals.