| Project/Area Number |
07556077
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 試験 |
| Research Field |
園芸・造園学
| Research Institution | Utsunomiya University |
Principal Investigator |
FUJISHIGE Nobuaki Utsunomiya Univ., Agriculture, Lecturer, 農学部, 講師 (40008016)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGO Atushi Eiwa Sprinkler Co.Research & Development, Head, 技術開発部, 部長
YAMANE Kenji Utsunomiya Univ., Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (60240066)
SHIGA Toru Utsunomiya Univ., Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30089932)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Greenhouse-cooling system / Flower bud initiation / Rosette formation / Strawberry / Tomato / Polyantha primrose / Sweet scabios / Eustoma grandiflorum / シンビジウム / プリムラ / ブロッコリー / 冷房育苗 |
| Research Abstract |
A greenhouse-colling system for spraying wellwater on the innner roof of a greenhouse and circulate the air above and below the roof was devised (patent no.1865537). This system was used to the apparatus of night chilling and shortday treatment for flower buds induction in strawberries. The objectives of this study were to 1) improve the system and device and 2) apply them to the production of vegetable and ornamental nursery plants of fine quality during hot season. 1.In the greenhouse covered with alminized film and operated the sprayd wellwater cooling system, main cooling load was overall heat transmission through the roof in summer nighttime. 2.Closed cooling system was devised. Cold water was sprayd and collected in the greenhouse, and circulated between the greenhouse and bulk cooler. 3.On the same mechanism, automatic conversion system from fog and fan cooling in daytime to sprayd wellwater cooling in nighttime was originated. 4.Flower bud initiation accelerated in strawberry, polyantha primrose and tomato, but does not in sweet scabios. Rosette formation in seedlings of Eustoma grandiflorum was prevented under 15C but the response depended on cultivars. 5.The flowering of second truss in strawberries was more accelerated under sprayd cold water cooling than forced air cooling during raising.