SCREENING OF PLANT GROWTH REGULATORS FROM INTERMEDIATES OF PLANT PIGMENT BIOSYNTHESIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA
Principal Investigator
USUI Kenji (1996)  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
石塚 皓造 (1995)  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60101317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HYAKUTAKE Hiroshi  PHYSICAL & CHEMICAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE,SENIOR TECHNICIAN, 植物機能研究室, 先任技師
ISHIZUKA Kozo  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60101317)
KOBAYASHI Katsuichiro  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40087606)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA,INSTITUTE OF APPLIED BIOCHEMISTRY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (10199888)
臼井 健二  筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordschlorophyll precursors / delta-aminolevulinic acid / photodynamic reaction / protoporphyrin IX / weed control / α-アミノレブリン酸
Research Abstract
Chlorophylls and carotenoids biosynthetic pathways are peculiar to plants. Recently, it was reported that chlorophyll precursor such as protoporphyrin IX showed phytotoxic activity by its photodynamic action. This study aimed to screen new plant growth regulators available for herbicidal use from intermediates of the pigments biosynthetic pathways and modulators of the biosynthesis. The results of the study are summarized as follows.
1.Effect of chlorophyll precursors, intermediates, and modulators of chlorophyll pathway on growth of several plant species were surveyed. Among the natural compounds tested, d-aminolevulinic acid (ALA), precursors of all the terapyrrole intermediates of the chlorophyll are most herbicidal when they were exogenously applied to the plants. ALA solution sprayd at 10^<-4> to 10^<-3> M caused bleaching and killed many plant species. Levulinate, dioxoheptanoic acid and gabaculine also showed phytotoxic activity such as chlorosis at higher concentrations.
2.From the mode of action study of ALA,huge accumulation of chlorophyll intermediates was identified. Protoporphyrin IX was the prevalent porphyrin accumulating. This known to photosensitizer generating singlet oxygen under light. Therefore, chemicals that accumulate this intermediate may become effective growth regulator.
3.To stimulate ALA synthesis in plants, regulation of ALA synthesis in plants was investigated. It was shown that ALA synthesis was regulated by light and feedback inhibition of the products of the pathway.
4.Bioassay system of plant growth regulators using hydroponically grown barnyardgrass seedlings, most troublesome annual weed in rice paddy, was established