Development of Agrochemicals Regulating Metamorphosis and Diapause
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUWANO Eiichi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00108672)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMAMURA Keiichi  Meiji Seika Kaisha, Pharmaceutical Research Center, Researcher, 農動薬研究所, 研究員
SUZUKI Koichi  Iwate University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20003791)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmetamorphosis / diapause / insect growth regulators / imidazoles / 3-pyridines / ピリジン
Research Abstract
Since juvenile hormone (JH) and ecdysteroids are involved in many physiological functions in insects such as metamorphosis, reproductive and embryogenic events, diapause, and behavior, compounds with anti-JH and anti-ecdysteroid activity, insect growth regulators, offer a prospective method for selective insect control as well as an effective tool in studies of insect biochemistry and physiology. In this research project, the design and synthesis of a novel series of insect growth regulators were carried out. Various 1,5-disubstituted imidazoles inhibited in vitro JH III biosynthesis in isolated corpora allata from the cockroach, Diploptera punctata, and caused a significant accumulation of methyl farnesoate, suggesting an inhibition of methyl farnesoate epoxidase. Among the compounds tested, 1-Isobutyl-5-(3-benzyloxyphenyl)-imidazole showed the highest activity. A large number of 1-substituted imidazoles and 3-pyridyl etheres as well as 1,5-disubstituted imidazoles induced precocious … More metamorphosis in the larvae of the silkworm, Bombyxmori. The activity of these compounds to cause precocious pupation was completely counteracted by the simultaneous application of tebufenozide, a non-steroidal ecdysteroid agonist, indicating that these compounds temporarily depressed the ecdysteroid titer in the larval hemolymph to induce precocious pupation. A variety of 1,5-disubstituted imidazoles-have been found to show delayd toxicity against the larvae of the brown rice planthopper, Nilaparvata lugens and Laodelphax striatellus. Of the series of compounds tested, 1-isobutyl-and 1-neopentyl-5-(3-trifluoroethoxyphenyl) imidazoles showed the highest activity. 1-Substituted imidazoles terminated the diapause in the pharate first-instar larvae of the silkmoth, Antheraea yamamai. 1-[5-(4-Ethylphenoxy) pentyl] imidazole showed activity comparable to that of KK-42, the most effective compound so far. The injection of KK-42 into fifth instar larvae of the silkworm (Daizo strain), which had been destined to produce diapause eggs, induced the moths to lay non-diapause eggs. Less