ISOLATION OF NUTRIENT MUTANTS OF PLANT BY T-DNA TAGGING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Hiroaki  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (60180973)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Daisuke  MITSUI GYOSAI PRANT BIOTECH,RESEARCH INSTITUTE,HEAD INVESTIGATOR, 主任研究員
FUJIWARA Toru  THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF AGRICULTURAL AND LIFE SCIENCES,ASSIST, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / T-DNA tagging / Nutritional mutant / Vacuume infiltration / ICP-MS / 変異株単離 / T-DNA / 微量要素 / タギング / インプランタ法
Research Abstract
Three major experiments were conducted under this projects.
1) Analysis of micronutritent concentration in the leaf of Arabidopsis thaliana by using ICP-MS and ICP-AES.
About 10 micro grams of leaf (dry weight) from each plant was digested after adding of conc. nitric acid. Ten ml of digested and diluted sample was analyzed by ICP-MS for B,Mn, Al, Cu, Zn and Mo, and by ICP-AES for Mn, Al, P,Mg, Fe, K,and Ca. More than 200 individual samples can be analyzed by this method in a day for detection of nutritional planr mutants.
2) Construction of T-DNA tagging line.
Wild type Arabidopsis thaliana was transformed by Agrobacterium having a tagging vector of pVICE.Vacuume infiltration method was applied for transformation.
3) Detection of T-DNA in plant genome.
To know random integration of T-DNA region of pVICE into plant genome, PCR method and southern analysis were conducted by using plant DNA extracted from individual transformant. T-DNA region was inserted randomly into plant genome and each transformant have 1-3 T-DNA in the genome.