Development of screening systems for new anti-tumor agents using antibiotic-binding proteins and sensor-promoters
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Masanori  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (30106801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUKANORI Takanori  HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 医学部, 助手 (70274058)
SHIONOYA Mitsuhika  INSTITUTE FOR MOLECULAR SCIENCE,OKAZAKI NATIONAL RESEARCH INSTITUTES,PROFESSOR, 分子科学研究所, 教授 (60187333)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsanti-tumor agents ; / bleomycin ; / melanin pigment ; / tac promoter ; / tyrosinase. / インテリジェントベクター / 抗BLMAモノクローナル抗体 / ブレオマイシン結合蛋白質 / プロ-モーター
Research Abstract
Bleomycin (Bm) has been used in the combination chemotherapy based treatment of carcinoma. But its use is very much limited bccause of its untoward effects of pulmonary toxicity. So, new Bm analogues without htese side effects could be potentially indispensable in the treatment of carcinoma. We constructed a promoter-probe vector, designated pMX180, carrying a Streptomyces tyrosinase genc as a reporter gene. The present study showed that Escherichia coli harboring a plasmid pMX180tac, generated by insertion of tac promoter into pMX180, produced melanin pigment mediated by tyrosinase, when inhibitors against DNA synthesis were added to the culture medium. The Bm family of antibiotics such as pepleomycin, liblomycin and phleomycin were also effective in producing the melanin pigment. Mitomycin C was most effective in the pigment production. Nalidixic acid and azidothymidine also significantly induced the synthesis of melanin pigment. However, some inhibitors of protein and cell wall syntheses did not induce the synthesis of melanin pigment. The culture broth from Bm-producingS.verticillus induced melanin sythesis in this E.coli harboring pMX180tac, suggesting that this plasmied enables visual detection of inhibitors of nucleic acid synthesis that might be used as potent antitumor agents. The vector that we have made enables new Bm analogues to be screened directly in the culture of microorganisms that produce similar anticancer compounds, This system of screeing new Bm analogues, in a very simple, cost effective and time efficient way, would be of great importance in finding a new drug without the hazardous side effects. We call pMX180tac as an intelligent vector. The vector may have application in the efficient screening of microorganism that produce DNA synthesis inhibitors.