Reinforcement of Silage-Making Lactobacilli and Their Utilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OGATA Seiya  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20038277)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Osamu  Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Researcher, 草地試験場, 研究員
OHMOMO Sadahiro  Ministry of Agriculture, Forestry and Fisheries, Researcher, 畜産試験場, 研究員
DOI Katsumi  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 講師 (40253520)
MASUA Yasuhisa  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60038263)
FUGIO Yusaku  Kyushu University, Faculty of Agricvltvre Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90038224)
田中 悟  農林水産省, 草地試験所, 研究員
五斗 一郎  九州大学, 農学部, 教授 (60038180)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSilage / Silage inoculant / Lactic acid fermentation / Breeding / Phage resistant plasmid / Nitrate reductase / Recombinants / Utilization / クローニング / ファージ耐性
Research Abstract
Silage is a storable feed utilizing lactic fermentation. To develop a silage inoculant adaptable to the climatic conditions of south-west Japan such as Kyushu and Okinawa. we isolated many homofermentative lactobacilli strains with high lactic acid productivity under high temperature conditions. We then examined their properties and improved them to their greatest potential for use as silage inoculant.
(1) The strains isolated were classified into L.plantaraum, L.pentosus, L.casei and L.rhamnosus by the usual methods and sequencing of partial 16S rRNA genes and phosphofructokinase genes and phosphofrutokinase gene pfk. A phagetying method was also effective for their easy and quick classification. : (2) 25% of 77 silage samples tested contained phages, most of which were infectious to L.plantaraum followed by L.casei. The phage contamination of silage resulted in the deterioration of quality. : (3) A phage resistant plasmid pLKS (2.1 kb) isolated was a rheta-replicating type. The phage resistant activity of pLKS might be due to the similarity between the replication factors of pLKS and phages. : (4) Lactobacillus-E.coli shuttle vector pUCLSEm was constructed by ligating pLKS to pUC119. : (5) A strain No. 161 belonging to Bacillus licheniformis, which had a high activity of nitrate reductase, was isolated from a compost. This train was tried to use for the elimination of NO^-_ in the silage. Furthermore, nitrate reductase gene narH with significant homology to the E.coli narH was cloned. : (6) The recombinant strains of L.plantaraum and L.casei were constructed with alpha-amylase gene, pfk and narH using vector pUCLSEm which had a phage resistant activity.