Construction of bioreactors for the degradation of volatile organic chlorinated solvents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556095
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
FURUKAWA Kensuke  DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (90221556)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Kanji  KURITA KOGYO LTD.RESEARCHER, 研究員
YOSHINO Sadazo  DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (80117291)
KUMANO Eiichi  DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURAL CHEMISTRY,KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00108672)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstetrachloroethylene / trichloroethylene / Pseudomonas / Anaerobic bacteria / dehalogenation / 脱塩素化 / ジオキシゲナーゼ / ハイブリッド酵素 / バイオリアクター
Research Abstract
Tetrachloroethylene (or perchloroethylene, PCE) and trtichloerothylene (TCE) are known to be serious environmental pollutants in many countries. The present research aimed to develop strains which are able to degrade PCE and TCE efficiently, and construct bioreactors. Since PCE is not able to be degraded by aerobic bacteria, we attempted to isolate anaerobic bacteria and succesfully isolated strain Y51 which showed efficient dechlorination from PCE to cis-1,2-dichloroetnylene (DCE) via TCE.Y51 could grow up to 0.4 at O.D.660 nm in a minimum medium supplemented with 0,2% yeast extract, 50 mM sodium pyruvate and 5 mM fumarate, and dechlorinated PCE completely to DCE at a concentration of as high as 100 ppm. We have also constructed a hybrid dioxygenase from toluene dioxygenase and biphenyl dioxygenase, which showed tremendous degradation capability for TCE and DCE.We demonstrated total degradation of PCE by combining anaerobic Y51 and aerobic Pseudomonas strain D3 expressing the hybrid dioxygenase. The strain D3 could grow well to 1.2*10^9/ml in a glass colmn packed with sand, and degraded TCE (10 ppm) in 5 h. Anaerobic bioreactor using strain Y51, however, remained to be constructed.