Development of multi-component sensor by using rotating bioreactor and stationary ring electrode/optical fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556097
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Kiyoshi  Kyushu Univ., Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (80038322)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsimmobilized enzyme / multi-component sensor / biosensor / flow injection analysis / rotating bioreactor / fluorescence detection / chemiluminescence detection / 静止リング電極
Research Abstract
An automated multi-channel flow analyzer equipped with biosensing devices was developed for multi-component measurement in various samples. Biosensing was achieved with single detector by the aid of an immobilized enzyme reactor installed in the channel, and the channel switching process for the sensing of a different compound was made by using a colum-switching rotary valve. Another rotary valve was used for auto-sampling. Subsequent measurements of glucose, sucrose and lactate were performed automatically in real samples.
Then, an identical analyzing system was constructed for the rapid measurement of both the total amino acid content and the L-glutamate content of green tea infusions. L-Glutamate in samples was oxidized and deaminated enzymatically in a channel with a mini-reactor that was packed with L-glutamate oxidase immobilized on glass beads, and the evolved ammonium ions were measured by a fluorogenic reaction with omicron-phthalaldehyde and 2-mercaptoethanol. The total amino … More acid content was measured in a channel with another mini-reactor which was filled with immobilized L-amino acid oxidase. The analytical results showed that the canned green tea drinks examined were similar in terms of chemical composition in infusions of the Japanese green tea called sencha. The quality evaluation of green tea was possible to some extent by this method.
Finally, an analyzing system by combined use of electrochemical and chemiluminescence/fluorescence detector was developed as a multi-component sensor system equipped with both a rotating bioreactor and an immobilized enzyme column. With electrochemical and chemiluminescence detector, semultaneous quantitation system of ethanol and glucose was achieved by use of an immobilized alcohol oxidase rotating bioreactor and an immobilized glucose oxidase column. Chemiluminescence of hydrogen peroxide produced by the reaction with alcohol oxidase was reacted with luminol and the chemiluminescence produced was detected. This system was applied to the quantitation of ethanol and glucose in Japanese sake and the results agreed well with F-kit method. With electrochemical and fluorescence detector, individual detections were achieved, but further investigations were needed for simultaneous quantitation. Less