| Project/Area Number |
07556101
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
林産学
| Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
OHASHI Hideo Gifu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80021723)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIGEMATSU Mikiji Gifu University, Agriculture, Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (00242743)
KAWAI Shingo Gifu University, Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (70192549)
TANAHASHI Mitsuhiko Gifu University, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80093269)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Coniferous leaves / Cutin / Cutin monomers / Propyleneglycol treatment / polyethyleneglycol treatment / Solubilization of wood / alkaline hydrolysis / omega-hydroxyfatty acid / 硫酸処理 / 酵素処理 / バイオマス / 針葉樹 / 葉成分 / エストライド / 大量取得 / 高度利用法 / 10,16-ジヒドロキシヘキサデカン酸 / 樹木資源 / 資源利用 / 爆砕処理 |
| Research Abstract |
The present work was carried out in order to establish the effective utilization methods of leaf and twigs which account for about 50 % of the whole coniferous tree. Especially, cutin of Japanese cedar and cypress leaf cells was noted as the target compound for the effective utilization. The results on the last year of this research are as follows. 1) The quantitative analysis method for total cutin was established and cutin amounts of main Japanese coniferous tree leaves were determined. 2) Monomers and their quantities were determined after alkaline hydrolysis of cutin from main Japanese coniferous tree leaves. 3) Quantitative analysis of alkaline hydrolysis products of cutin was undertaken with regard to samapling season, leaf age, mixing of leaf, rachis and twig, and so on, and these results assured the researchers for safety in carring out the development. 4) For the purpose of mass aquisition of cutin and its hydrolized compounds, some treatment methods were studied. (1) The steam-ex
… More
plosion treatment was good method forobtaining of cutin monomers. (2) The effect of enzyme treatment with cellulase and/or pectinase was examined, though there was the economic problem. (3) The examination on propyleneglycol treatment was revealed that this treatment was usuful on the mass aquisition of cutin together with cellulose, after removal of lignin. (4) The treatment with polyethyleneglycol in the presence of a trace of H_2SO_4 solubilied main leaf components except cutin, that is, cutin was concentrated as insoluble materials. The solubilized main leaf components could be adapted the preparation of foamed plastic. (5) The treatments with p-cresol-H_2SO_4 enabled the utilization of lignin, in addition to concentration of cutin. (6) Removal treatments with H_2SO_4 and trifluoroacetic acid against the materials obtained from the above treatments were more effective on the purification of cutin. 5) The basic knowledges on the gelation of 10,16-dihydroxyhexadecanoic acid was obtained for the development of gelling materials. Less