Utilization of Hemicelluloses to Cellulose Acetate
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556102
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 林産学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKA Shiro  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Energy Science, Professor, エネルギー科学研究科, 教授 (50205697)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBATA Tohru  Daicel Chemical Industries, Ltd., Filter Research Institute, Head, フィルター研究所, 所長(研究職)
SHIRAISHI Nobuo  Kyoto Univ, Graduate School of Agriculture Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (70026508)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLow-grade softwood dissolving pulp / Low-grade hardwood dissolving pulp / alpha-cellulose / Acety lation reaction system / Insoluble residues / Cellulose acetate / Hemicelluloses / Useful utilization of resources / 酸化反応系 / 三酢酸セルロース(CTA) / キシランジアセテート(XDA) / 有機溶媒 / 第3成分添加 / 溶解性 / キシランジアセテート / ジクロロ酢酸 / 熱安定性 / 第三成分添加 / 低純度溶解パルプ / 酢化反応 / 三酢酸セルロース / 三酢酸グルコマンナン / 分子会合体
Research Abstract
The low-grade wood dissolving pulps with alpha-cellulose content below 90% were studied to prepare cellulose acetate and problems in their preparation and their remedies were studied. To do so, the low-grade softwood sulfite dissolving pulp (alpha-cellulose content, 87.5%) and hardwood prehydrolyzed Kraft pulp (alpha-cellulose content, 89%) were acetylated in the reaction system with acetic acid/acetic anhydride/sulfuric acid as will as that with an addition of organic solvent, and insoluble residues and soluble portions were studied for their characterization. As a result, atransmittance was achieved in their solution as high as that from high-grade dissolving pulps. Additionally, obtained cellulose triacetate was good in its thermal stability. These findings imply that hemicellulose acetates do not make cellulose acetate inferior in its properties and that they canbe used together with cellulose acetate. These lines of results are satisfactory for useful utilization of wood resources, but are based on small-scale experiments. Therefore, more practical preparation of cellulose acetate with a pilot plant will be becessary to investigate.
In the future, global shortage of lorest resources will be more and more serious. Therefore, apractical sludies for effective use of biomass on earth will be desired for appropriate chemical conversion of biomass resources to cellulose acetates.