Project/Area Number |
07556104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Morihiko Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00027187)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MURATA Michiyo Katyo Junior College, Life Science, Professor, 生活学科, 教授 (30133135)
KINOSHITA Masato Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Instructor, 農学研究科, 助手 (60263125)
TOYOHARA Haruhiko Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (90183079)
HIRATA Takashi Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (40273495)
KATO Koro Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agric., Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70026566)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | fish and shellfish / freshness / non-destructive analysis / K value / impedance / freshness index / color / sensory observation / 非破壊法 / 核酸関連物質 / 電気特性 / センサ / 色彩変化 / L^*a^*b^* / 魚類 / 氷蔵 / 臭気センサ / 非破壊計測 / 臭気センサー |
Research Abstract |
Instrumental and non-destructive methods for measuring the freshness of fisheries products were investigated. Especially, electrical and optical procedures for the measurement were examined on several species of fish and shellfish. For comparison, freshness measurement using K value as destructive procedure and sensory method as a non-destructive way was also applied. The impedance analysis of fish fillets obtained from red seabream, carp, flatfish, yellowtail and squid during ice storage indicated that the difference and ratio of resistance and the radius of Cole-Cole arc changed depending on the duration of storage. They were recognized as good freshness indices of raw fish meat in relatively short-term storage. The optical analysis performed on eye, gill and meat of fish (red seabream, yellowtail and squid) and squid, using a color analyzer, during ice storage indicated a marked decrease in a** value of fish gill, an increase in b** value of yellowtail meat and L** value of squid eye. They could be a good indice for the rapid measurement of freshness. K value as a destructive method for freshness measurement increased slowly for the meat of red seabream and flatfish, followed by yellowtail. The sensory observation indicated the occurrence of more rapid change in general appearance, odor and flesh consistency than the change in K value.