| Project/Area Number |
07556105
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Irrigation, drainage and rural engineering/Rural planning
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HORINO Haruhiko (1997) Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30212202)
丸山 利輔 (1995-1996) 京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90026451)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WATANABE Tsugihiro OsakaPrefecture Univ., College of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (50175105)
OHTE Nobuhito Kyoto Univ., Graduate School of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (10233199)
堀野 治彦 京都大学, 農学研究科, 助教授 (30212202)
三浦 健志 岡山大学, 環境理工学部, 助教授 (60127587)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | Transpiration / AE / Soil Moisture / Water Quality / Load / Runoff Component / Heat Flow / Water Flow / 土壌成分 / 流出水分 / 凍結深 / TDR / 蒸発散 / 熱収支法 / 木本植物 |
| Research Abstract |
For creating sustainable agriculture system or peserving the regional environment, evaluation of physical and chemical fluxes (referred here as "the environmental fluxes"), which are sensitive to the environment related to farmland, is of a fundamental issue. In this research, systems to accurately and comprehensively the measure environmental fluxes were developed. They were aimed to reveal various mass flows in soil system and the farmland environment. There were mainly three achievements. 1.Thermal and watery environment in soil system : Heat and water flows in soil system were observed in various scales, from columns (in the laboratory) to the field. The flows were also evaluated through numerical simulations, and physical factors which dominated these flows were considered. Furthermore, a new technique for measuring frozen and melted depths of soil using the TDR was developed. It was confirmed that this technique was very useful in the field, especially under thawing process. 2.Agro
… More
climatology (Evapotranspiration) : Experiments and observation were conducted for measurement and evaluation of evapotranspiration. In the broccoli field, climatic factors were measured in short time interval with high accuracy. Then, evapotranspiration properties were derived employing the energy balance method. With this result, crop coefficients to different growing stages were determined. In the laboratory, a new method based on sensing acoustic emission was introduced to measure transpiration independently. The result was agreeable for wood plants. 3.Hydrological environment at basin level : Flood runoff and its quality from upland fields and adjoining forest area were measured. Through the analysis on water quality of rainwater and runoff water, chemical fluxes such as runoff loads and mass balance in the basins were calculated. Then, with constructing runoff and water quality models, runoff components were calculated and compared. Inter-verification between both models was also carried out. Less