Development of High Quality Grin Drying Method using Solar Battery Ventilation and Solar Desiccant System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556107
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KATO Koro  Kyoto University, Graduate Institute of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (70026566)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDesiccant drying / Paddy drying / Solar drying / Solar cell / Zeolite / Equilibrium moisture ventilation control / Energy of nature / Solar cell Ventilation / デシカント / 太陽熱
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to devise a new solar desiccant drying method for energy savings in grain drying process and high quality grain drying using method using low humid air at ordinary temperature. We developed a solar desiccant drying system, which stores solar energy by drying the desiccant and uses the stored energy for grain drying at night or cloudy or rainy day. A stationary bed dryer for drying paddy and desiccant was installed in a green house. Artificial zeolite which is made from coal ash waste is used for desiccant, and four solar cell plates (129w*4=516W) were installed near the green house. The generated electric power is used for driving ventilation fans and a drying blower which changes the air flow direction alternately. Solar radiation, temperature and humidity were measured and transferred to computer. The ventilation fans were controlled by calculating and comparing both the equilibrium moisture content of inside and outside the green house to maintain the inside air at low humidity.
We tested the solar drying system in autumn 1995 and 1996. On sunny day, harvested high moisture grain dried into the moisture level for short term storage by solar heat in the daytime, and dried into that for long term storage by desiccant at night or next cloudy day. On cloudy day, the harvested grain dried into the moisture level for short term storage by both desiccant and solar heat. It was proved that the harvested paddy can be dried into the moisture level for the short or long term storage even on a cloudy or rainy day by the solar desiccant drying system using the same amount of zeolite as that of grain and natural energy.