Development of concentration-gradient FACE experimental facilitics.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KURATA Kenji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90161736)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IBARAKI Yasuomi  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences Assist, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (50242160)
GOTO Eiji  The University of Tokyo Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences Assoc., 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00186884)
小林 和彦  農林水産省, 農業環境技術研究所, 主任研究官
高倉 直  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (50011929)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGlobal Problems / Carbon Dioxide / FACE / Ecosystems / Chamber Effects / Machine Effects / 地球環境 / 濃度勾配 / 二酸化炭素濃度 / 炭酸ガス濃度
Research Abstract
Free Air CO2 Enrichment (FACE) experiments have been attracting much attention as a research method on vegetation reaction to the elevated CO2 concentration in the atmosphere. This study aims at developing a new FACE system. The CO2 concentration within the FACE ring would not be kept at a uniform level, as existing or planned FACE experiments, but a constant gradient of the concentration would be created, so that vegetation reactions to different CO2 concentrations would be investigated within one FACE ring. Main results are as follows :
l.A simulation study revealed that even if the wind blows from the opposite direction, a similar concentration gradient could be created by adjusting the CO2 release positions and strength.
2.Wind tunnel experiments showed that effects of blowers, pipes, and jets from the CO2 release facilities (machine effects) would be large in the existing configurations, much less if we use pure CO2 gas and irrigation tubes for CO2 release, and even much less with the use of many thin vertical tubes.
3.Using irrigation tubes and pure CO2 gas, a prototype concentration-gradient FACE system was developed. The shape of the ring was a long and narrow hexagon. CO2 release was feedforward-controlled based on the wind speed and direction. In most cases, a concentration gradient could be created, though not constant. Difficult cases to create a gradient were that of the low wind speed (less than 0.5m/s) and that in which the wind blew from the high concentration area to the low one.
As a conclusion, a prototype of a concentration-gradient FACE system was successfully developed. However, there remained much room for improvement of the control method.