Planning of Vapor Fixation for Water Resource in Arid Land
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
KAMICHIKA Makio  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (20032310)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Tahei  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 教授 (00032102)
MARUMOTO Takuya  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00035122)
OTSUKI Kyouichi  Tottori University, Arid Land Research Center, Associate Professor, 乾燥地研究センター, 助教授 (80183763)
TANI Hiroshi  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (80142701)
HAYAKAWA Seiji  Yamaguchi University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80038299)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsCondensation / Vapor Fixation / Water Resource / Arid Land / Dew / Agricultural Development / Water Saving Culture / 熱電素子 / 凝結
Research Abstract
The researches have been conducted to collect water from atmosphere by condensation.
1. Methods to estimate energy balance and crop water consumption from the data of water and energy movement in the surface layr of the field are examined. Method to estimate night water content of the soil surface using soil heat conductance is proposed.
2. Researches to evaluate water vapor in the atmosphere as water resources have been conducted. It is clarify that water vapor in the atmosphere of westem coastal cool deserts, where precipitation is extremely scarce, are abundant by evaluating water vapor amount in the boundary layr atmosphere from the climatological data. Possibility to estimate absolute amounts of water vapor in the atmosphere by means of remote-sensing analysis using satellite images is presented.
3. Experiments using an equipment to collect water vapor in a small scale water recycling system were conducted. Saline water distilllation system in which water is collected both from the vinyl cover sheet and underground pipe were examined. The water collecting efficiency of this system was about 30%, and the EC of collected water was 0.3mS/cm in contrast to the EC of 41.3mS/cm in the original saline water. Method to estimate the collecting water using the difference between air temperature in the tunnel and soil temperature is proposed.
Following researches have been conducted for effective use and water quality improvement of existed water resources
1. Economical production of okra in a green house were obtained by water saving irrigation methods ; porous tube method (subsurface), drip irrigation method (surface), and porous pot method (subsurface).
2. Practical water purification effect by bioremediation for eutrophicated closed water was obtained by model experiment both in the laboratory and the field.