DEVELOPMENT OF PRACTICAL BLUE/RED LIGHT-EMITTING DIODE LIGHT SOURCES FOR PLANT TISSUE CULTURE AND PLANT FACTORY
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556111
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物環境
Research InstitutionKAGAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kensho  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROF., 工学部, 教授 (40109137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Tomohiro  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,ASSOC.PROF., 教育学部, 助教授 (70221645)
FUKAI Seiichi  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOC,PROF., 農学部, 助教授 (80228858)
TANAKA Michio  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,PROF., 農学部, 教授 (10115975)
TAKITA Shinichi  KAGAWA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF EDUCATION,PROF., 教育学部, 教授 (20035893)
MAKINO Yoshimi  TOHO UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF PHARMACY,PROF., 薬学部, 教授 (30246764)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsLED / light-emitting diode / horticulture / artificial light source / plant growth / culture vessel / plant tissue culture / micropropagation / 青カビ / biotechnology / 植物 / 赤色光 / 青色光 / 生長 / 形態形成 / 培養 / 人工光 / 植物組織培養 / 植物工場 / 人工光源 / 光質 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research was to develop practical plant growth or plant tissue culture using blue (450nm) and red (660nm) light-emitting diodes (LEDs) as artificial light source. The term was from 1995 to 1997. During these three years, we have obtained so many valuable results which we can be proud for the world. Further, our research were widely reported by newspapers and TV news many times. It can be said that our project was very much successful. Example the results of the research are as follows ;
1. We developed many types of LED plant growth chamber named LED PACK 1,2 and 3 (LED PACK series) and LED chamber for bio-technological experiments named BIOLED 1 and 2.
2. We invented a completely new type of culture vessel with blue and red LEDs light source for plant growth or plant tissue culture.
3. We succeeded in the micropropagation of cymbidium plantlet using only blue and red LEDs firstly in the world.
4. We also developed a computer-controlled LED plant growth apparatus named COMPACK.
5. Using the LED PACK apparatuses, it was found that the best light quality condition with respect to the ratio of blue light and red light is 10-30% : 90-70% or typically 25% : 75%.
6. Blue light has no significant effect on the initiation of germination.
In the course of the research, the head researcher, Prof.K.Okamoto found that blue LED light can be utilized for the phototherapy of neonatal jaundice and that the blue light stop the propagation of blue mold. Also, he showed that LED light source can be used not only as a light source for plant growth but also it can utilized as a plant growth sensor to know the degree of the crop.