Chromosome mapping of genes in mammals and birds and its applcation for animal resource sciences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556114
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Applied animal science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin-ichiro (1997)  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00197146)
小野寺 一清 (1995-1996)  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012773)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONODERA Kazukiyo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90012773)
SAWAZAKI Toru  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (00012047)
HIGUCHI Hiroyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (10111486)
HAYASHI Yoshihiro  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90092303)
HASEGAWA Atsuhiko  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Prof, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (90011923)
高橋 伸一郎  東京大学, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00197146)
河本 馨  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011894)
舘 鄰  東京大学, 農学部, 教授 (30011711)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGARS / AIRS / GART / fused gene / evolution / human chromosome 21 / プリン生合成酵素遺伝子 / 霊長類における進化
Research Abstract
Cloning of a human cDNA encoding the trifunctional glycinamide ribonucleotide synthetase (GARS) -aminoimidazole ribonucleotide synthetase (AIRS) -glycinamide ribonucleotide transformylase (GART) enzyme by functional complementation in E.coli and in yeast has been reported previously. In this study, we demonstrates the isolation of a novel cDNA clone encoding only the GARS domain from a human fetal brain cDNA library using the 5' region of the human GARS-AIRS-GART cDNA as a probe. Analysis of the nucleotide sequence reveals that the coding region of this cDNA is identical to that of the GARS domain of the GARS-AIRS-GART gene cDNA.Analysis of the expression patterns of the two transcripts in normal human brains of various ages demonstrates that each is transcribed at different overall levels depending upon age. We concluded that the human GARS-AIRS-GART gene produces the trifunctional enzyme and the human gene encoding only the GARS domain produced the enzyme showing the activity of only GARS.In addition, the connecting region of GARS and AIRS in the GARS-AIRS-GART gene were completely preserved between the primates. On the contrary, in the 3' untranslate region of the GARS gene we observed a few replacements, inserts as well as deletion of nucleic acids between human and other primates. In conclusion, these results strongly suggested that the GARS-AIRS-GART gene is fused from the independent GARS,AIRS,GART genes evolutionally. Using the chromosome mapping techniques, we continuously intend to analyze other important genes for animal resource sciences.