| Project/Area Number |
07556119
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
| Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KON Yasuhiro (1996-1997) Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Vet.Med., Ass.Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (10178402)
佐藤 文昭 (1995) 北海道大学, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10162471)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ITO Toshihiro Tottori University, Fac.Agr., Ass. Pro., 農学部, 助教授 (00176348)
FUJII Nobuhiro Sapporo Med.Coll., School of Med., Pro., 医学部, 教授 (90133719)
SHUDO Bunei Iwate University, Fac.Agr., Pro., 農学部, 教授 (60001533)
ENDOH Daiji Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Vet.Med., Instr., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助手 (40168828)
KUWABARA Mikinori Hokkaido University, Grad.School of Vet.Med., Pro., 大学院・獣医学研究科, 教授 (10002081)
牧 与志幸 (株)サイエンスタナカ, 技術研究所, 所長
田中 雅之 (株)微生物化学研究所, 主任研究員
服部 雅一 京都大学, 医学部, 助手 (40211479)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | recombinant vaccine / chicken / adjuvant / Marek's disease virus / Botulinum toxin / prokaryotic expression vector / Newcastle disease virus / avian influenza virus / 高速液体クロマトグラフィー / コンポーネントワクチン / ニューカッスル病 / B抗原 / 細胞接着 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this project is the development of a component vaccine which have adjuvanting potential in itself. The strategy for adding adjuvanting property antigens is the use of recombinant protein translated from artificially joined construct of genes. We focused the adhesive property of the heavy chain of Botulinum toxin. Although the adhesion ability indicated to be located on the C-terminal half of the heavy chain, whole sized heavy chain was tested for adhesion ability. Antigen for component vaccine was selected from avian influenza, Newcastle disease virus, Turkey rhinotrachitis and Marek's disease virus. Additionally, we determined MDV gB as the first triat for adjuvanting ability. To obtain recombinant fusion protein (Btx-gB), we construced the gene fragment and ligated with E.coli-expression vector pET32. Antibody production was induced by injections of recombinant proteins into experimental chickens. While, the concentration of anti-gB antibody after injection of recombinant gB was not lower than that of anti-gB andtibody after injection of recombinant-fusion protein Btx-gB.This data indiceated that the Btx-gB fusion protein did not have enough adjuvanting property. Anothr construction should be tested.