Project/Area Number |
07556120
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
Applied veterinary science
Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
FUKUSHI Hideto GIFU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (10156763)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUMOTO Akira KAWASAKI MEDICAL SCHOOL,DEPARTMENT OF MICROBIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 医学部, 教授 (90027318)
HAGIWARA Toshikatsu NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES,DIVISION CHAIR PERSON, 室長(研究職) (80072940)
TAKASHIMA Ikuo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENTAL VETERINARY SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 獣医学部, 教授 (30002083)
YAMAGUCHI Tsuyoshi GIFU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (70210367)
HIRAI Katsuya GIFU UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF VETERINARY MICROBIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30021702)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | CHLAMYDIA / DIAGNOSIS / PCR / 抗原 |
Research Abstract |
We developed assay systems required for early diagnosis and detection of chlamydial infections which have advantages on time, sensitivity, specificity, and handling. We established polymerase chain reaction (PCR) specific for C.psittaci, C.pneumoniae, and C.trachomatis as gene diagnostic system. Applying indirect immunofluorescence method to feline chlamydiosis, we revealed the wide spread of feline chlamydiosis in Japan. Furthermore, using several feline chlamydial strains, antigenic diversity was suggested on feline chlamydia. Therefore, the results indicated that feline chlamydia which can be distinguished genetically have spread in cats of Japan. We reviewed the advantage and disadvantage of molecular diagonositc assay for chlamydial infections. In conclusion, molecular diagnosis for chlamydial infections was established in this project. These memthods makes 'live' diagnosis of birds possible and can be applied to screening of various birds. We hope the results can contribute the regulation and extinction of chlamydial infections.