DEVELOPMENT OF ULTRASONIC HYPERTHERMIA SYSTEM FOR MALIGNANT TUMOR IN SMALL ANIMALS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556122
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionKOBE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Takashi  KOBE UNIVERSITY,SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 医学部, 講師 (40143937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Takayuki  SHIMADZU CORPORATION MEDICAL SYSTEM DIVISION INVESTIGATOR, 医用技術部, 研究員
TAKAYAMA Naohiko  SHIMADZU CORPORATION MEDICAL SYSTEM DIVISION SENIOR INVESTIGATOR, 医用技術部, 主任研究員
TOYOSAWA Kei-ichiro  KOBE UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70032084)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsULTRASOUND / HYPERTHERMIA / THERMAL EFFECTS / NON-THERMAL EFFECTS / ハイパーサ-シア / 超音波加温 / 二次元温度分布 / 集束型振動子 / 温度測定 / 組織等価ファントム
Research Abstract
Hyperthermia induced by ultrasound has been employed as a modality for cancer therapy because of the feasibility of penetration and focusing. Therefore, ultrasonic hyperthermia system for malignant tumor in small animals has been developed. This system consists of a ultrasonic generator, data accumulation system, temperature measurement system, a circulator with temperature controller and degassing system. This system has an applicator equipped with a non-focused ultrasound transducer or a focused one. Two dimensional temperature distributions for the phantom after heating were measured by using agar-graphite mixture phantom. Homogeneous heating pattern from 1 to 4 cm diameter with 2 cm depth was obtained when a frequency of 1.5 MHz was used. A chemical dosimeter utilizing the Weissler reaction (determination of iodine from potassium iodide due to ultrasonic cavitation) was improved with using trichloroacetic acid and the absorbed-dose distribution was estimated by using a "lattice" vessel consisting of 100 small containers. Enhancement of transdermal drug absorption by non-thermal effects of ultrasound has also been investigated.