Identification system of bacteria based on ribosomal small subunit RNA sequences
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556127
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OYAIZU Hiroshi  Graduate School of Agriculture and Agricultural Life Sciences, The University of Tokyo, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (70177301)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBacteria / Rapid identification / 16S rRNA / Gene sequences / DNA data base / データベース
Research Abstract
This study aimed to make a data base of 16S rRNA sequences for bacterial identification and to develop a identification system of bacteria based on 16S rRNA sequences. Firstly, we made a data base of 16S rRNA sequences which includes information about genus name, spices name, strain number, taxonomic status, taxonomic group, accession number, and entry name. The data base covers most of data for bacterial 16S rRNAs of which sequences were determined more than 1000 nucleotides. We determined 16S rRNA sequences for taxonomically important species. The sepcies include 80 species of the genus Pseudomonas, 20 species of the enteric bacteria, and 16 species of Lactobacillus and Bifidobacterium. We also tried to develop a rapid method for identification of bacteria. Then, we developed a method using a capillary PCR and a capillary sequencer, by which a bacteria is identified within 8 hours.