ESTABLISHMENT OF THE DEVELOPING AND SUPPLING SYSTEMS FOR NEW ANIMAL,DISEASE MODELS FROM SUBSPECIES OF THE MOUSE
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556128
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAMIKAWA Takao  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (70111838)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Tsukasa  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (20144131)
MATSUDA Yoichi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (70165835)
HORIO Fumihiko  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (20165591)
MAEDA Keiichiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (30181580)
EBIHARA Shizufumi  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50135331)
KAWAMOTO Yoshi  PRIMATE RESEARCH INSTITUTE,KYOTO UNIVERSITY (00177750)
ICHIKAWA Masumi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN INSTITUTE FOR NEUROSCIENCE,RESEARCH SCIENTIST (20124414)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR (40155891)
KITOH Jyunjo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,PROFESSOR (60022802)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsdiabetes mellitus / NIDDM / mutant strain / biological rhythm / circadian rhythm / mouse / chromosome mapping / candidate gene / 行動異常 / 糖尿病モデル / 突然変異遺伝子 / 実験動物
Research Abstract
(1) A new animal model for non-insulin dependent diabetes mellitus from Philippine wild mouse, Mus musculus castaneus
1) Intraperitoneal glucose tolerance test (IGT) showed that the males showed a higher incidence of impared glucose tolerance than females. The incidence of IGT was -50% in males among the lines being maintained. There seems to be no increase in the degree of severity in IGT between F4 and F5 individuals.
2) Insulin secretory capacity of IGT mice was impaired with poor response to glucose stimulation. The control mice (C57BL/6J) showed a 2.5 times increase in insulin upon glucose injection (1.37mg/dl to 2.62mg/dl). However, there was small rise in serum insulin 0.5 h after stimulation in the IGT males.
3) Triglyceride (TG) levels in the IGT mice was slightly higher than that in the control mice although it showed a large range in variation since sample collection was done in the fed state. The TG levels vary with the state (fasted/nonfaste) of sampling. On the other hand, total coresterol (TC) levels in the mice was generally higher (174-250 mg/dl) with values twicw that of the control mice (132 mg/dl).
(2) A mutant was found in the Philippine wild mice, those mice exhibit no rhythmic circadian activity under the constant dark condition. The trait was found to be controled by a recessive gene with nearly 100% penetrance.