Novel application of small domestic herbivora raised by discarded recycling resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MANABE Noboru  Kyoto University, Department of Animal Sciences, Associate Professor, 農学研究科, 助教授 (80243070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Yasuyoshi  Research Institute of Environmental Sciences, Environmental Toxicology Unit, Res, 環境毒性部, 研究員
IRIE Masakazu  Osaka Agricultural Research Center, Livestock Division, Head Researcher, 畜産部, 主任研究員
MIYAMOTO Hajime  Kyoto University, Department of Animal Sciences, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (00026618)
石井 隆  京都大学, 農学部, 助手 (70111945)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnuclear magnetic resonance / energy metabolism / small domestic herbivora / nuclear magnetic moment / recycle / discarded recycling resources / glucose chains / glucopyaranose chains / 小型草食動物 / 未利用資源 / 家畜 / セルロース資源 / 環境保全型 / 走査型レーザー顕微鏡 / 環境汚染物質 / グルコース
Research Abstract
A novel application method of small domestic herbivora raised by discarded recycling resources was developed. Moreover, highly sensitive method to detect the environmental toxicants which induce genetic and teratogenic toxicity to domestic mammals and human was developed. The new assessment method realized non destructive and real time detection. In vivo and in vitro phosphorus-31 and proton nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) spectra of the intestinal tracts including liver and reproductive organs, ovary and testis, and embryo of experimental and domestic herbivora were acquired using a house-made surface coil, conventional round coil, and/or imaging coils. Beta-ATP/inorganic phosphate ratio which represents the high energy state and intracellular pH etc.were observed in vivo. Many environmental toxicants were identified and quantified without any extraction processes from these organs and embryos using NMR spectroscopy. Proton NMR experiments were done by a modification of conventional … More techniques, and 31P NMR experiments were performed as follows : During the NMR examination, the sample was maintained in a probe chamber at controlled air temperature of 25C.In vivo 31P NMR spectra of the steady-state organs within intact animals were obtained using a JNM-alpha-400 FT-NMR spectrometer (JEOL) equipped with 89-mm bore superconducting magnet (9.20 Tesla ; Oxford Instruments). The animals were mounted on a surface coil probe (two-turns, 2.0 cm diameter) which was tuned to 31P at 161.7 MHz and used in conjunction with a ferrite screen composed of strips of computer tape to eliminate 31P NMR signals arising from superficial muscles. Field homogeneity was controlled by adjusting shim parameters using a water 1H signal derived from the organ sample. Acquisition conditions were set as follows to obtain fully relaxd signals : the pulse width was 20 micro-seconds, the pulse repetition time was 3.0 s, and 200 scans were accumulated. Thus, it took 5-25 min for each measurement. After exponential multiplication, the accumulated free induction decays were subjected to Fourier transformation. Individual spectral peak areas were calculated by computer integration with JEOL software, and the creatine phosphate peak was used as a positional reference. The relative amount of each compound was converted to absolute concentration by comparison with the data of an external reference (20mM methylene diphosphonate in water) in a spherical bulb. The present study showed that NMR spectroscopy is a novel assessment tools for digestive capacity of small domestic herbivora and for evaluation of reproductive and genetic toxicity in domestic mammals. Less