Molecular breeding of crops that highly absorb nitrogen for the purpose ofsaving energy and for the environmental protection.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TAKEBA Go  Human Environment, Kyoto Prefectural University Professor, 人間環境学部, 教授 (10046500)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYAKAWA Takahiko  Mitsubishi-Plant Technology Main Researcher, 植物工学研究所, 主任研究員
YAMASHITA Hirofumi  Human Environment, Kyoto Prefectural University Research assistant, 人間環境学部, 助手 (50264750)
TAKAHASHI Eiichi  Biochemistry, Kinki University Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40026414)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsnitrogen fertirizer / eutorophy / glutamine synthetase / rice plant / tobacco / nitrogen absorption / 形質転換
Research Abstract
Transgenic tobacco plants with the cDNA encoding rice glutamine synthetase were createdusing an Agrobacterium-Ti plasmid vector. One of them showed very rapid growth in MSmedium. Transgenic rice plants with the same gene were also created by electroporationmethod. One of 26 transformants greatly absorbed nitrogen from paddy soil, and had 20stems that were three times more than a control plant. These data indicates that thebiotechnique can be used for the purpose of saving nitrogen fertilizer in the field andfor the environmental protection.