Embryo production system of endangered species in zoo animal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 生物資源科学
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
IRITANI Akira  Kinki University, Faculty of BOST,Professor., 生物理工学部, 教授 (80026385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHITA Minoru  Osaka Tennoji Zoological Garden, Sec.of Breeding, A section chief, 飼育課, 係長
TAKENOSHITA Yoji  Keari Co.Ltd., Reprod.Center, Director., 生産本部, 本部長
HOSOI Yoshihiko  Kinki University, Faculty of BOST,Associate Professor., 生物理工学部, 助教授 (70192739)
IWAI Tamotsu  Kinki University, Faculty of BOST,Professor, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60026490)
竹乃下 洋司  (株)ケアリー, 生産本部, 本部長
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsmicrofertilization / endangered species / embryo production / 顕微受精 / 死滅精子 / 凍結保存胚 / 胚発生 / 保護生物学
Research Abstract
Advanced human IVF techniques are excellent methods of artificial breeding in animals with uncontrolled reproductive systems and also helpful for many endangered species. In our project, mainly ICSI of spermatozoa recovered from dead male animals in the zoo was done. In ICSI,the shape of sperm is an important factor for success rate in many species. In the design of a simple ICSI method for endangered species with sperm with different morphologies, it is beneficial for handling of gemetes to separate sperm head and tail. Therefore, we examined whether spermatozoa must be structurally intact before microsurgical injection into oocytes for normal fertilization using rabbit and cattle as models of wild life. Results obtained in rabbits indicated that 65% of injected oocytes with sperm head were normally fertilized, half were able to cleave, and the cleaved embryos were capable to development after transfer to recipient does. Despite confirmation of the pregnant at 14 days after transfer, no young was born. In the bovine systems, half of the successfully injected oocytes were normally fertilized and I 1% of eggs were cleaved. These results indicated that spermatozoa do not need to be structurally intact for intracytoplasmic injection and the sperm tail is not essential for normal development, at least to the cleavage stage in the rabbit. And also, we try to establish in vitro fertilization, ICSI (intracytoplasmic sperm injection) and embryo transfer of Japanese monkey system. These data indicate the usefulness as a method of artificial indoor breeding and also helpfulness for many endangered primates.