Breeding a hard, winter type durum wheat by the gene shuttling method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556134
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEWAKI Koichiro  Fukui Pref.Univ., Dept.Bioscience, Professor, 生物資源学部, 教授 (20026438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MURAI Takao  Hokuren Agr.Res.Inst., Sect.Plant Engeen., Researcher, 植物工学科, 研究員
IKEGUCHI Shoujiro  Hokuren Agr.Res.Inst., Sect.Plant Engineer., Researcher, 植物工学科, 研究員
MATSUOKA Yoshihiro  Fukui Pref.Univ., Dept.Bioscience, Lecturer, 生物資源学部, 助手 (80264688)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGene shuttling / Chromosome Engineering / Durum wheat / Bread wheat / Baking quality / Semidwarfism / Winter habit / 矮性 / 耐寒性
Research Abstract
Common wheat (genome, AABBDD) carries agronomically important genes, such as Glu-D1d gene (on chromosome 1D) for high baking quality, Rht2 gene (on 4D) for semidwarfism, and vrn3 (on 5D) for strong winter growth habit, which are not found in durum wheat (AABB). The present investigation aimed to transfer those genes to durum wheat using the D-genome chromosome substitution lines of a durum wheat.
(1) Transfer of the Glu-D1d gene : Langdon's 1D (1A) and 1D (1B) substitution lines were crossed to two bread wheat cultivars, Max and Stoa, which carry a Glu-D1d allele for the best glutenin fractions. Several F_2 plants having 2n=28 and Glu-D1d allele in the homozygous condition were successfully selected. Grains set by self-pollination were harvested and flour characteristics were tested. Two doses of the Glu-D1d allele did not change protein content of flour but its mixing tolerance clearly was increased, and loaf volume and texture were improved, comparing to the Langdon's flour.
(2) Transf … More er of the Rht genes : Japanese cultivar, Norin 10, that carries two semidwarf genes, Rht1 and Rht2, was crossed to Langdon and in the F_2 generation selection was made on chromosome number and plant height. An F_3 line was obtained that carries the Rht1 and vrn1 genes both in homozygous condition. In another experiment, crosses were made between Norin 10 and Langdon's 4D (4A) and 4D (4B) substitution lines and in the F_2 generation selection was made on chromosome number and plant height. Several short culm plants having nearly 2n=28 were obtained, which are assumed to be the Rht2 homozygote in the durum background.
(3) Transfer of the vrn genes : To produce a durum line having both the vrn1 and vrn3 genes, Langdon's 5D (5B) substitution line was crossed to two Japanese winter cultivars of common wheat, and selection was made on chromosome number in the F_2 generation, and on growth habit in the F_3 generation. Several F_3 plants having strong winter growth habit and nearly 2n=28 chromosomes were obtained, which are assumed to be the homozygote of both vrn genes. Less