Project/Area Number |
07556136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 展開研究 |
Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
KOBAYASHI Masahiko The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60162020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NOGUCHI Yoko Saitama Sericultural Experiment Station, 主任研究員
KOBAYASHI Jun Mie University, Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 助手 (70242930)
SHIMADA Toru The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Agricultural and life Sciences, Asso, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
BANDO Hisanori Hokkaido University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associated Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20189731)
NAKAGAKI Masao Shinshu University, Faculty of Textile Science and Technology, Associated Profes, 繊維学部, 助教授 (70135169)
阿部 広明 東京農工大学, 農学部, 助手 (80222660)
宮嶌 成壽 三重大学, 工学部, 教授 (80239409)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | insect viruses / molecular epidemiology / Bombyx mori / PCR / NPV / CPV / DNV / retrotransposon / 養蚕 / レトロポゾン |
Research Abstract |
We developed a diagnosis system for virus diseases in silkworms and wild insects based on comparative studies on DNA sequences in the virus and host insects. A forecast method of virus disease expansion in insect populations was established by using molecular epidemiological techniques. 1.The polyhedrin genes and DNA helicase genes were cloned and sequences from Samia cynthia ricini nuclear polyhedrosis virus (SrNPV) and Antheraea yamamainuclear polyhedrosis virus (AyNPV). 2.An immunological sensor was developed using an monoclonal antibody against Bombyx moricytoplasmic polyhedrosis virus (BmCPV) and a quartz oscilator to detect BmCPV rapidly and easily. 3.Quantitative changes of two genomic DNAs in the Bombyx moridensonuclear virus type II (DNV2) were investigated in the midgut cells infected with DNV2, using the competitive PCR method. 4.We developed a very simple method to detect all of known viruses in Bombyx morisimultaneously in one reaction. The condition of PCR and primer designs were optimized. 5.We set a model rearing shelf containing healthy silkworm larvae and a few nuclear polyhedrosis ones. Expansion of the virus was monitored in the larvae, feces, diet, etc., on the shelf, using the PCR diagnosis system. 6.Random amplified polymorphic DNAs (RAPDs) were found to be closely linked to the nonsusceptibility gene to DNV2 (nsd-2). A linkage map was constructed based on recombination values among the RAPDs and nsd-2.