| Project/Area Number |
07556137
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 展開研究 |
| Research Field |
000130000131000423
| Research Institution | NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DESEASES |
Principal Investigator |
MAEKAWA Hideaki NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF INFECTIOUS DISEASES,DIVISION OF RADIOLOGICAL PROTECTION AND BIOLOGY,CHIEF, 放射能管理室, 室長 (60100096)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Yoshirumi KYOTO INSTIT.OF TECH., DEPT.OF APPL.BIOL., LECTURER, 繊維学部, 講師 (60211471)
BANNO Yutaka KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (50192711)
SHIMADA Toru UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEP.OF AGRIC.ENVIRON.BIOL., ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・農学生命科学・研究科, 助教授 (20202111)
IWABUCHI Kikuo TOKYO UNIVERSITY OF AGRICULTURE AND TECHNOLOGY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTUR,APPLIED BIO, 農学部, 助教授 (00203399)
FUJIWARA Haruhiko UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO,DEP.BIOLOGICAL SCIENCES,GRAD.SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PRO, 大学院・理学系・研究科, 助教授 (40183933)
三木谷 研一 住友化学工業(株), 農業化学品研究所, 研究員
原 和二郎 蚕糸昆虫農業技術研究所, ゲノムプロジェクトチーム, 室長
佐原 健 北海道大学, 農学部, 助手 (30241368)
土田 耕三 国立予防衛生研究所, 放射能管理室, 主任研究員 (40231435)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
| Keywords | CHROMOSOME / FISH / transposable element / RAPD / RFLP / CENP-A / temperature sensitive mutant of baculovirus / BOMBYX MORI / レトロトランスポゾン / 温度感受性株 / バキュロウイルス / テロメア / 培養細胞 / 二価染色体 / 動原体 / 倍数体 / 転座 |
| Research Abstract |
Identification of markers for almost all 28 linkage groups of the silkworm, Bombyx mori, was determined by analysis of Random Amplified Polymorphic DNA (RAPD) and Restriction Fragment Length Polymorphism (RFLP) of sequence from cDNA libraries. Identification of specific chromosomes was carried out by using mutated bivalent chromosomes at the metaphase of the first meiosis in polyploid oocytes according to size and the procedure for preparation of those chromosomes was improved by using polytron. Probes of reported elements including retrotransposons located on the ends of chromosomes and mariner elements clustered on specific chromosomes were also used as references for identification by Fluorescence In Situ Hybridization (FISH). Additional characterization was attempted by an indirect fluorescence method using an anti-B.mori CENP-A-like protein antibody in order to detect centromeres which are considered to be diffuse. This antibody bound to centromeres of human chromosomes but to a different region in B.mori. A temperature sensitive mutant of the nuclear polyhedrosis virus of B.mori, a kind of baculovirus, was isolated as a candidate for a gene introduction vector, and combined with a retrotransposon, BMC1. This construct was shown to be suitable as an expression vector. A rapid characterization procedure for cultured cells was established by PCR amplification of three genes specific to B.mori.