Conversion from simple coppice to species rich high forest
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556138
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 林学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KAMITANI Tomohiko  Faculty of Agriculture, Niigata University, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40152855)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKASHIZUKA Tohru  Center for Ecological Research, Kyoto University, Professor, 生態学研究センター, 教授 (00281105)
ISHIZUKA Moriyoshi  Forestry and Forest Products Research Institute, Chief of Plant Production Labor, 物質生産研究室, 室長
TAKEUCHI Kimio  Faculty of Agriculture, Niigata University, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60012085)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsdeciduous broad-leaved forest / treatment / artificial gap / plant species diversity / regeneration / hemispherical photographs / growth / beech / 落葉広葉樹 / 間伐 / 環状剥皮 / 光環境
Research Abstract
We proposed to create artificial gaps in coppice stand for harmonizing restoration of plant species diversity and conversion to high forest. For these aims, we firstly presented a new method for estimating understory light level in and around artificial gap prior to cutting. Data were obtained from the 'erasing method' in which light levels are estimated by using computerized images of hemispherical photographs on which crowns assumed to be cut are digitally. The equation presented in this study has an advantage that the indices needed for calculation are able to measure easily in stands of even on crown projection diagrams.
We created seven artificial gaps whose sizes are from 20 to 380 m^2 in derelict coppice. Mean number of plant species and their diversity were increased with gap size. In these gaps, densities of current year seedlings of canopy tree species were differently according to light intensity and litter cover. Diameter growth of trees being adjacent those gaps changed after creating the gaps. Species characteristics were reflected on the growth ratios.
We concluded that the conversion from simple coppice to complex stand structure with artificial gap is available for harmonizing restoration of plant species diversity and conversion to high forest.