CONSTRUCTION OF THE DEEP-SEA MICROBIAL IN SITU INCUBATION SYSTEM TO SEARCH FOR DIVERSIFIED DEEP-SEA BAROPHILIC MICROORGANISMS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
OHWADA Kouichi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Professor, 海洋研究所, 教授 (30013585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Tetsuya  Nitiyu-Giken Kogyo Co., Researcher, 第4研究開発部, 研究部員
NISHIMURA Masahiko  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Research Associate, 海洋研究所, 助手 (10242174)
KOGURE Kazuhiro  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Ssskciate Professor, 海洋研究所, 助教授 (10161895)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsbarophile / marine microorganism / deep-sea bacteria / Deep-Sea Microbial in situ Incubation System / morring / pressurized culture / ZoBell 2216E / growth / 好圧性 / 好圧性微生物 / 深海 / 多様性
Research Abstract
The Deep-Sea Microbial in situ Incubation System was constructed with the following specificaton ;
Maximum depth of use : 6,000 m Maximum duration of mooring : 1 year Weight and size : as small and light as possible so that submersible can bring to the deep-sea floor Operation : battery and timer Water sampling : tubing pump system (Yamato, Co., Japan) Incubators : 8 sets of sterile " Blood Bag System " (TERFLEX,Japan) with volume of 150 ml each
Into the 8 sets of incubators, small volume of the different substrates were added beforehand, and all the tubes from the incubators were connected to the tube pumping systems. The timer was set to start operation one day after the mooring to the deep-ocean. It was constructed that the battery inside the pressure tolerant battery house operated by a timer forces the motor to rotate which makes the cutter to rotate and cut off all the intake tubes to incubators and makes the tube pumping systems connected to the incubators to take ambient water in … More to the incubators.
The Deep-Sea Microbial in situ Incubation System was moored at the site of the Japan Trench at a depth of 5,000 m on November 21,1996, at 38゚01'N,145゚32'E with several sets of water current meters at different depths during R/V Hakuho-maru cruise. On September 2,1997, it was successfully retrieved on board the vessel during cruise by R/V Tansei-maru after setting it for about 9 months. Whole set of incubation system was safe. Unfortunately, however, it was found that in the 8 sets of tubing pumping systems only one worked well and other 7 sets didn't take any deep-sea water sample at all into incubation bags. In one incubation bag in which ZoBell 2216 E was added as a substrate, dense growth of deep-sea bacteria (1.1x10^8 cells/ml) was observed. Experimental culture of them under 1 atm condition did not show any growth at all. On the contrary they showed good growth under pressurized condition (500 atm) at 2 C.Isolation of these bacterial strains and study for phylogeny of them are now undertaken. Less