Development of Equipment for Control of Decay of Commodities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (A)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section試験
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEO Yasuhis  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Scieneces, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (80011914)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGOE Yoshinori  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Scieneces, Ass, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80234053)
SAGARA Yasuyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Scieneces, Lec, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 講師 (30012024)
OSHITA Sei-ichi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Scieneces, Ass, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (00115693)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspasteurization / ozone / hot water / sanitation / commodities / preservation of freshness / 温度 / ラ・フランス / キウイフルーツ
Research Abstract
The equipment for controlling decay of commodities by hot water and ozonated water was developed and was used for several basic experiments on controlling decay of pear and kiwifruit. Pear fruit inoculated with Botryosphaeria berengeriana were dipped in hot water with various combinations of water temperature and time duration. In this experiment, the temperature from 40 to 44゚C were found ineffective against the occurrence of disease, even-for the longer time of 40 min. and it has been found that temperature of 48゚C for 20 and 30 min. and 50゚C for 5min. have given the best results for the control of disease keeping the color of the fruit as constant.
In the experiment for controlling decay for kiwifruit, mycelial discs of fungus Botryoshaeria sp. were dipped in the hot water of temperature at 55,57,59゚C for 5 and 10 min. and at 60゚C for 3 and 5 min. From the results of this experiment, it can be concluded that in case of 55゚C for 5 min. and 57゚C for 5 min., quality of the fruit can be maintained and also fungus can be killed completely.
The thermal diffusivities of pear, apple and kiwifruit were measured by the lamp flashing method to predict the temperature distributions inside the commodities subjected to hot water treatment. It has been found that the thermal diffusivities are dependent on temperature and have an increasing tendency with rise in temperature.