Development of Counter-blanced Type Mauipulator
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07556143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section展開研究
Research Field 農業機械学
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
UMEDA Mikio  Professor, Division of Environmental Science and Technology, Kyoto University, 農学研究科, 教授 (60201357)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IIDE Michihisa  Associate Profesier, Division of Environ mental Science and Technology, Kyoto Un, 農学研究科, 助教授 (50232129)
並河 清  京都大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (40026464)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsWatermelon / Vaccuum pad / Accuracy of positioning / Allowance of position error / Watermelon haruesting / Image processing / 平衡安定型マニピュレータ / 移動ロボット / 位置制御 / カウンタバランス / 自己平衡機能 / トラス / 平行リンク / 軽量マニピュレータ
Research Abstract
In ferst of 1997, cultivation of the watermelon for experiment, reperatability and accuracy of positioning, and the experiment of watermenlon fruits harvesting were planned.
Maximun error of the positioning is less than 35 mm, and the repeatability is less than 15 mm. The allowance of position error between the fruit and the pad less than 50 mm at light fruits and less than 100 mm at heavy fruits. Required vacuum was 49.5kPa, at that time required air pressure was less than 300 kPa. If leaves and vines were removed, all fruit could be picked up.
It is difficult to decide the position of the fruit by manual. Therefore the positioning using image processing have to dock the manipulator in next year. The positioning system has been developing by Dr.Tokuda at Kobe University